$12.24 $13.60

Polyglyceryl Oleate

Choose Size
Polyglyceryl Oleate, a palm free w/o emulsifier, creates emulsions that feel more protective and substantive on the skin in comparison to emulsions made with o/w emulsifiers like Olivem 1000. You can use it as a co-emulsifier while making regular oil-in-water (o/w) conditioners, lotions and creams, balm-to-milk products
  • emulsifier
  • thickener
  • stabilizer
  • opacifier
  • pearlescent
  • emollient
  • anti-foam
Distilled triyglycerol ester based on vegetable oleic acid, PEG-free. HLB value 5 (gives water-in-oil emulsions).  
Polyglyceryl Oleate, being a w/o emulsifier, may create emulsions that feel more protective .
Polyglyceryl Oleate is “cold processable”. That means you can use it to make room temperature emulsions if none of your other ingredients need to be melted. It comes in a liquid form and can be added “as is”
AKA:  Oleic Acid Polyglyceride, Tetraglyceryl MonoOleate

Solubility:  Disperses in water
Benefits
  • Excellent emulsifier (enables water & oil to mix) for stable water-in-oil creams with excellent heat and cold stability
  • Compatible with all kinds of cosmetic oils and active ingredients
  • Very pleasant application properties
  • Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components
Use:  Can be added to formulas as is. Typical use level 2 - 15%.
For external use only.
Applications:   Lotions, creams, ointments, balms, oil cleansers
CAS:  9007-48-1
INCI:  Polyglyceryl-4 oleate
Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, Polyglyceryl-4 oleate should last 18 months.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)