$5.65

Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil Pesticide Free

Choose Size

Common Uses: Aromatherapists use this oil in small amounts (10%) in their creams and oils. Sea Buckthorn is a fantastic ingredient in massage blends, an aromatherapy cream, facial serums, and in all types of high-end facial products. Please note that if not well diluted, Sea Buckthorn Oil may stain the skin and sheets.

INCI: Hippophae rhamnoides

Case Number:  90106-68-6

Plant Part: Fruit.

Origin: China

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed 

Colour/ Consistency: Deep reddish-orange to dark brown liquid. Solid at cold temperatures and clumpy at room temperature because of its unique constituent profile. We recommend placing the bottle in a very gently heated hot-water bath, and changing the water frequently until it is back to a more liquid state, but do not overheat! Be sure to shake well before use.

Description: These berries are said to be the single highest vegetal source of Vitamin C, Vitamin E, unsaturated fatty acids and essential amino acids, along with beta-carotene, which gives them their bright colour. This quality oil is extracted from the fruit using the CO2 extraction method.

Aromatic Description: This oil has a strong musky smell that is characteristic of Sea Buckthorn.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, leaving a slight oily feeling on the skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Keep away from extreme cold and heat.

Cautions: None Known, but can stain sheets and skin; do not use over 5% - 10% to enrich creams and lotions. Care should be taken in any formulation to avoid overheating this product due to the possibility of polymerization. This oil is very sensitive to air; it should be decanted in a sterile dark glass bottle with increasingly smaller airspace as it is being used and its volume decreases.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

Safety Data Sheet Download

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews
100%
(2)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
D
Dale Yakabowich

Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil Pesticide Free

L
Linda Varro
Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil

Reasonably priced. Using it for hand salve recipe. Convenient pick up!