$16.15

Shea Nut Butter Nilotica Virgin

Choose Size

Due to how soft this shea butter, it is not recommended to make whipped body butter in the hot months. Refrigerate in hot months.  

Whipping this butter is not necessary, but it will also whip up beautifully for whipped body butters as long as you omit soft oils.

Nilotica Shea Nut Butter, commonly referred to as Muyao Butter, is extracted by mechanically pressing the seeds of a rarer subspecies of shea nut tree, Nilotica, native to East Africa. This variant of shea butter has not gone through any refining process, resulting in a virgin butter that carries a characteristic mild nutty aroma and pale-yellow appearance. It seems oily at first, however has a fast absorption rate.

Please Note: This product is solid at room temperature.

INCI:  Butyrospermum parkii Butter (Vitellaria paradoxa Butter)

Usage rate:  1 to 100%

Country of Origin:  Kenya

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Virgin
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 - 3 Years  Keep refrigerate in hot months
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 195
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19

A shea butter option for formulations that requires a much softer, lighter, and creamier semi-solid variety as opposed to the harder and waxier West African Shea Nut Butter offered widespread in the marketplace today. Nilotica butter is naturally high in two essential fatty acids, stearic and oleic acid, and has a rich content of Vitamins A and E.

Due to the unique fatty acid composition of bulk Nilotica (Muyao) Butter, with its naturally higher olein content compared to West African shea butter, it is often sought after by personal-care and cosmetic manufacturers for moisturizing topical products intended for mature skin, after-sun care applications, and dry or damaged hair.

Download SDS

Download COA by Lot #

010223

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 7 reviews
86%
(6)
0%
(0)
14%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
W
William
Xcellent quality so rich almost like velvet

I know this Shea butter as..Muyao butter it is also known as Nilotica butter thank you for all your help in funding Muyao butter in Canada

M
Mary G
I love it!

An incredible product, soft and easy to work with

A
AK
Divine

You can't get better than shea nilotica! The texture is divine, melts on contact with skin and just seeps in and makes skin incredibly soft. Would be a beautiful addition to skincare formulations and even on its own. I've used it on my face at night and it makes my skin smooth as butter. I definitely recommend this supplier.

M
Maria P
Just lovely

LO-VE-LY. Unlike any other butter and I have them all (shea-ghana, kokum, illipe, tucuma, ucuuba, cocoa,soy.......refined and unrefined) The consistency is quite soft at room temp, and I can anticipate it may become liquid during Summer, like coconut oil would do. The skin feel is so much lighter than the regular shea, not greasy, and above all, no smoky-smell! It has a hint of chocolatey, sweet scent, that would not be noticeable in the final formulation. A new favorite, I totally recommend it if you want to formulate light-feeling anhydrous balms or creams.

Thanks, Maria. We love it combined with other butters, depending on what function is desired.

E
Estee Leiser

Great product, brilliant sourcing. thanks