$4.95

Sodium Gluconate USP Chelator Powder

Choose Size

Sodium gluconate is used as a neutralized form of salt of gluconic acid.  It prevents the growth of microbes in in products to keep them safe for our consumers.  It also works as a chelator (or sequestrant) which helps cleansing products to foam better in hard water.

CAS: 527-07-1

Off-white granules, no odour. Soluble in water, pH 6.5-7.5 (10% solution).

INCI Name: Sodium gluconate

Benefits:
  • USP grade
  • Stabilizes and protects cosmetic products from discoloration and rancidity of cosmetic oils and butters
  • Binds metal ions (chelating effect) especially iron & copper over a wide pH range
  • Acts as pH regulator as well as humectant
  • Natural alternative to synthetic chelating agents
  • Applications: To stabilize all kinds of cosmetic products like creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, makeup products, sunscreen products. 
Country of Origin: USA
Raw material source: Glucose (sugar)  GMO certified free by NSF
Vegan, Readily biodegradable (98% after 2 days)

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)