$6.25

White Willow Bark Extract Powder Ecocert Approved

Choose Size

This Versatile Ingredient Protects & Soothes for a Healthier, More Radiant Complexion.

White Willow Bark Extract is known for conditions associated with pain and inflammation. It is also a popular ingredient in skin care formulations where it is used to assist in managing the oiliness of the skin to reduce acne. It refines pores and minimizes pore size. It can be used as an exfoliant and as an astringent. White Willow Bark Extract is also believed to be an effective purifying agent and is used in preparations for tinctures, balms, soap, facial cleansers, creams, toners, masks, peels and lotions.

As this extract contains 15% Salicin

PH 4.5-6. 3% solution in water

Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

Example of use; White Willow Bark 1g in 100 mL soluble in water.

Usage rate 0.5% to 2% in water phase.

INCI: Salix Alba (Willow) bark extract

Country of origin: China