$15.55
| /
Not a new product. Formerly known as "Rose Absolute Essential Oil"
Rosa Damascena, known as Damask Rose, is mainly from Bulgaria.
However, India, France, Tunisia, Morocco, and other Middle Eastern nations also contribute in production. This shrub grows up to 2.2 meters in height, the stems are stuffed with corpulent and curved prickle, and stiff bristles. Leaves are pinnate and generally have 5 leaflets.
Medicinal use: to overcome depression and treat eczema. It is also beneficial for mature skin and often works wonders for menopause. It is a gentle tonic for heart.
Cosmetic use: often used as a fragrance in perfumery as well as in massage oils, soaps, creams & lotions.
Therapeutic use: to release stress and slow breathing rate. Rose oil helps overcome anxiety and helps us feel calm and relaxed.
Botanical Name - Rosa damascena
Country of Origin - India
Method of Extraction - Solvent Extracted
INCI: Rosa Damascena P. Mill (Flower) Oil
Blends well with Bergamot, chamomile, clary sage, sandalwood, black pepper, geranium, and ylang-ylang.
Cautions - Non-toxic, non-irritant, nonsensitizing. For external use only
Download COA by Lot #
Not sure of the fragrance. Can’t smell any rose in my cream. Not buying that fragrance again.
Rose Absolute
This smells like heaven. I have been using it in my whipped tallow cream and I all my friends said it smells amazing.
Could you make a kit or recomend a recipe without baking soda! The glycerine based ones don't seem to wrk and I've only found 1 company that does it right called attitude. Anyway would be a market for it for sure✔✔
Awesome service
Works wonders
The best coco oil ever
I have been making soap since 1973. I haver had several suppliers of fragrance from the US. It was pleasing to purchase the oatmeal fragrance from this Calgary company. All of my soap goes to the Red Deer Food Bank. I get no feedback from their clients, but my friends who use my soap are pleased with this new fragrance.