$12.00
– Sold Out| /
A naturally occurring sedimentary rock, it is used in cosmetics for its absorbent, exfoliating, anticaking and bulking properties. It's found in various products like facial scrubs, masks, and deodorants. While generally safe, precautions should be taken to avoid inhalation due to potential lung irritation.
INCI: Diatomaceous Earth
COO: USA
Ecocert /Cosmos approved
Particle size: 11 µm
Application: 1 - 15 %
Diatomaceous Earth is a mineral material consisting chiefly of the siliceous fragments of various species of fossilized remains of diatoms (microalgae). It has exceptional absorbency power due to its unique morphology, resulting in particles with an exceedingly high surface area.
In cosmetics and personal care products it is used in deodorant as it accelerates sweat evaporation, bath products, soaps and detergents, cleansing products, face powders, foundations, and skin care preparations.
At the microscopic level, DE is much harder and rougher than clay.
Those cool Exfoliating Cleanser sticks contain it. Also used as a dog supplement for worms.
Download COA by Lot#
Helps reduce mites in my worm bin! Thanks for the help!
Diatomaceous Earth Food Grade
Love it!!!
I used the diatomaceous earth in my deodorant formulation. It was very fine in texture and blended very well. Thumbs up 👍🏽
Could you make a kit or recomend a recipe without baking soda! The glycerine based ones don't seem to wrk and I've only found 1 company that does it right called attitude. Anyway would be a market for it for sure✔✔
Awesome service
Works wonders
The best coco oil ever
I have been making soap since 1973. I haver had several suppliers of fragrance from the US. It was pleasing to purchase the oatmeal fragrance from this Calgary company. All of my soap goes to the Red Deer Food Bank. I get no feedback from their clients, but my friends who use my soap are pleased with this new fragrance.