$9.80
| /
Our pharmaceutical grade beeswax 100% natural is filtered to remove any impurities and then shaped into small pellets for ease of use. The natural golden colour may lend a slightly yellow hue to your products.
Acts as an emulsifier and provides body and stiffness to lotions, creams, and body butter. Beeswax is added to soap to make bars harder and longer lasting, and to lip balms to add body.
Beeswax is also used for candles, as it burns cleaner and longer than petroleum-based waxes.
INCI: Cera Alba (Beeswax)
Country of Origin: India
| SAPONIFICATION VALUE | 89-104 |
|---|
| CAS# | 8012-89-3 |
|---|
Formulation Usage Rate Tips:
Serum 5%
Gel 8%
Ointments 12%
Balm/Sticks 30%
Beeswax has a relatively low melting point range of 62 °C to 64 °C (144 °F to 147 °F). If beeswax is heated above 85 °C (185 °F) discoloration occurs. The flash point of beeswax is 204.4 °C (400 °F).
This product is also available in bulk.
Documents:
Download COA by Lot #
COA_YellowBeesWax_BW-021-02-2425
The products were shipped on time and arrived as advertised. I am no connoisseu, but they seem like good quality to me
Transit time
good quality and easy to use
Beeswax Granules Natural
Could you make a kit or recomend a recipe without baking soda! The glycerine based ones don't seem to wrk and I've only found 1 company that does it right called attitude. Anyway would be a market for it for sure✔✔
Awesome service
Works wonders
The best coco oil ever
I have been making soap since 1973. I haver had several suppliers of fragrance from the US. It was pleasing to purchase the oatmeal fragrance from this Calgary company. All of my soap goes to the Red Deer Food Bank. I get no feedback from their clients, but my friends who use my soap are pleased with this new fragrance.