$9.99
| /
Star Anise Essential Oil has an intensely spicy-sweet, pungent, warm, licorice-like aroma, with a deep balsamic-woody undertone. Trans-anethole is the predominant chemical constituent in Star Anise (70-95%) and accounts for the licorice-like scent, similar to yet sweeter than that of Fennel.
It is sometimes confused with Anise Essential Oil, but they are different species and have somewhat different properties.
Used in aromatherapy applications, Star Anise Essential Oil is uplifting and comforting, and especially welcome in blends when one is feeling overly withdrawn or fearful. This essential oil increases mental clarity, provides inner strength, and sparks motivation.
Safety Precautions: Anise Star Essential Oil should be avoided with the following conditions: pregnancy, endometriosis, breast-feeding, liver disease, and damaged skin. Use in moderation as over use can slow down circulation. Avoid use with young children.
INCI: Illicium Verum Fruit/Seed Oil
Country of origin: India
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Note Classification: Top to Middle Note
Documentation:
Download SDS
Download COA by Lot#:
Could you make a kit or recomend a recipe without baking soda! The glycerine based ones don't seem to wrk and I've only found 1 company that does it right called attitude. Anyway would be a market for it for sure✔✔
Citric acid keeps the iron in my well water in solution, which prevents brown staining. I use it in the dishwasher, washing machine and the bathtub.
I really love it. I use it on my face and for the eczema of my grandson.
Amazing local find
Everything comes packed very well in the shipment. Very little chance you would ever find a damaged product upon opening your delivered package. I live in BC and the shipping cost is very fair. I order more at one time as the rate is the same for one small item as it is for multiple items. Very grateful for the wide variety of cosmetic materials I have access to through Soap & More. Thank-you!