$35.00

Blue Algae Extract

Choose Size

Blue Algae powder is a water-soluble pigment, a protein-binding pigment, non-reactive, pure blue, clear and lovely. It is a rare nutrient pigment in the current natural pigment varieties. It is not only bright, but also rich in nutrients. Furthermore, it has anti aging properties.

Blue is vibrant and contains antioxidant pigments that naturally protect the skin. These compounds boost the skin's defences against a variety of environmental stressors.  Phycocyanin E6

Its primary use in cosmetics is as a colourant due to its pigment characteristics.

It can be used in masks, makeup, bath bombs, solid shampoo and conditioner bars, bath salts, lotions, glycerites, creams.  Not recommended in high pH products.

Active ingredient: Phycocyanin 

10% PH
5.5~6.5
PH Meter
PH Stability
good
Citric acid
Light Stability
good
UV
Heat Stability
good
Heat

INCI Nomenclature:

Spirulina Platensis Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Solubility:

Water Soluble

Storage:

Protected from direct light and humidity

Shelf Life

2 years, properly stored, in sealed container. This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews
67%
(2)
0%
(0)
33%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
S
Sylvan Daniels
Such a beautiful blue!

If you are looking for an all natural colour this is just perfect. I don’t make soap (so I’m not sure how it would work out) but in other products for bath and body it works perfectly and the colour doesn’t fade as quickly as other natural colours we’ve used.

J
Janina Piva
not CP stable

this powder is the most amazing lapis blue but it does not stay blue at all in CP soap. I thought I'd give it a whirl and could literally see it fade before my eyes. Oh well. I'll try it in bath bombs and see how the tub fares.

a
anon
Nice!

Nice product. Fast delivery. Thanks!