Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a natural, mild, solubilizing non-ionic surfactant. It is obtained from renewable raw materials (Fatty alcohols and glucose from vegetable origin)
AKA: PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides
1% to 2% fragrance/essential oil without the need of a solubilizer.
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a glucose alkyl ether containing 60% active matter that is ECOCERT compliant and preservative-free. It is commonly found in formulations because it provides excellent, gentle cleaning surfactant properties. It is not a big bubbly product but can be used as a cosurfactant.
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is also a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and fragrances. Most Formulators use Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside in their formulations rather than sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS)
Makes great solid shampoo bars, shower gels, daily shampoos, facial cleansers, makeup removers, and bubble baths
In addition to being an excellent, gentle cleansing surfactant in your skincare products, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is also a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and fragrances as well as cationic surfactants. Due to this dual-purpose, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is an excellent choice for the formulation of foaming aromatherapy products.
Applications: Cleansers, Washes, Shampoos, Hand Soaps, Cleansing Lotions & Creams, Hair Conditioners
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.