$28.58 $31.75

Ceteareth 25 Conditioning Emulsifier

QUANTITY DISCOUNT OPTIONS

Ceteareth 25 is a common ingredient in hair products such as pomades and conditioners. It’s also used in cosmetics and personal care products such as lotions and creams.  There is no distinct odour.  Great for sprayable lotions, foundations & hair conditioners.

Compatible with all kinds of oils and active ingredients.   Effective protective colloid (a mixture in which one substance consisting of microscopically dispersed insoluble particles is suspended throughout another substance) that stabilizes all kinds of dispersed systems. Optimal use with gel-forming thickeners

Ceteareth-25 is a non-ionic polyoxyethylene ether of higher saturated fatty alcohols (cetyl/stearyl alcohol).  Comes in white grains or pellets.

HLB value 16 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).

Dissolves in water & alcohol, to form a colloid solution.

CAS 68439-49-6
INCI Ceteareth-25 /CAS: 68439-49-6
Use:  Typical use level 0.5-3% up to 30% to make gel like hydrates. 

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)