Citric Acid anhydrous is one of the main ingredients in bath bombs. Derived from fermented corn and sugar beets, it is GMO-free. Citric Acid is often used to alter pH levels, which makes it useful as a natural preservative for some products. Also used to balance PH levels in lotions, creams as well as liquid soap. It may be found in some preservative formulations for creams and lotions.
INCI: Citric Acid. Food Grade
Used in Bath bombs, when mixed with baking soda, a fizzing action occurs. Used to neutralize the PH and as a preservative in creams and liquid soap.
Download Safety Data Sheet
Download COA by Lot #