$25.00

Coco Betaine

Choose Size
Coco betaine is a surface-active agent (also known as a surfactant) derived from coconut oil. It’s useful in skin care and hair care products due to its cleansing and foaming abilities. In hair care specifically, it’s valuable because of its anti-static properties.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has ruled coco betaine safe as used in cosmetics, where tests found it gentle and non-irritating.

Use: ANTISTATIC, CLEANSING, FOAM BOOSTING, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Recommended use: Coco betaine is soluble in water (mix in aqueous phase: water or hydrosol) respecting the following dosage for best results: 4% to 40%.

Though coco betaine shares some properties with the similarly named cocoamidapropyl betaine, they are not the same ingredient. Cocamidopropyl betaine is considered milder and is synthetic, while coco-betaine is natural.

Appearance  Clear very pale yellowish liquid, no or faint odour
PH Value  PH range: 6.0-8.0
Solubility  Water-soluble
Preservation  1,2-benzisothiazolin-3-one (Proxel GXL)
Storage  Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin  USA
Raw Material Source
Derived from coconut oil
INCI  Coco betaine
CAS  68424-94-2, 7732-18-5, 7647-14-5, 2634-33-5
Actives  30%
Download SDS
Download COA by Lot # 

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)