The benefits are numerous. It stems from its richness in medium chain fatty acids. The odourless and not hydrogenated refined Coconut oil is used in many applications, from soap (up to 30%) making to whipped body butters. In soap it offers a wonderful rich lather. Using Coconut oil as a carrier or base oil is an excellent way to set up your product for greater reception and success; yeah, that’s how much people love Coconut oil.
INCI: cocos nucifera
Country of Origin: Malaysia
The shelf life for refined deodorized bleached coconut oil varies but the average life span is 1.5 years. Some may last 2 years before going rancid.
Deodorized Non GMO Kosher- White Coconut Oil does not contribute to the deforestation of the Rain Forest. It is plantation and sustainably grown.
|Fat or Oil
|Lye (Sodium Hydroxide), NaOH
|Caustic Potash (Potassium Hydroxide), KOH
|Coconut Oil, Refined