The ease of using wafers in your formulations is really nice. Used in soap, body butter, lip balm, lotions and creams, cocoa butter is very versatile. It prevents drying and wrinkles. In soap, it used as a solid fat to help with hard bars. This deodorized version has a slight chocolate aroma. It has a white colour.
It has occlusive properties with skin barrier function.
Handling: To avoid crystallization when melting the cocoa butter, it is best to temper it. It's simple to do: raise the temperature on your melting cocoa butter slowly, over 45 minutes. Then, turn the heat off, cover the cocoa butter and let it cool for approximately 10 minutes. Use this method to achieve smoother lotion and lip balms.
INCI: Theobroma cacao
Shelf Life up to 5 years
Country of Origin: Peru
CAUTION: COCOA BUTTER HAS A NATURALLY OCCURING LATEX