$6.00

Disodium EDTA Chelator

Choose Size
Disodium EDTA is typically used in neutral to mildly acidic products, like most creams and lotions and neutral pH liquid soaps and shampoos.  It serves to improve your preservative system.
  • INCI Name: Disodium EDTA
  • CAS no: 139-33-3 

Specifications

  • Appearance: White Crystalline Solid
  • Odour: Neutral
  • Melting Point: Decomposed at 252°C
  • Solubility: Soluble in water. 
  • Density: 1.767 g/cm^3 at 20°C

It is typically used at a rate of 0.2% in formulations with a neutral to slightly acidic pH. In personal care products, these agents improve effectiveness, stability, hard water performance, rinsability, and shelf life of formulations.
Disodium EDTA is easy to use and is added to emulsions in the water phase at the typical use level of 0.02%-0.2% 

EDTA is a good addition to soaps, hair products, creams and lotions, detergents, and hard surface cleaners.

      Customer Reviews

      Be the first to write a review
      0%
      (0)
      0%
      (0)
      0%
      (0)
      0%
      (0)
      0%
      (0)