$3.75

– Sold Out

Guar Gum Powder Coming Soon

Notify me when this product is available:

Choose Size

Many personal care and beauty-related products contain guar gum, as it acts as a thickener, emulsifier and stabilizer in formulations for ointments and skin lotions. It has more than 8 times the thickening potency of cornstarch, and is well known for its conditioning properties.  It lends a velvety smooth cushiony feel to your products.

Guar Gum is water soluble. When adding Guar Gum to a mixture it is best to add small quantities at a time to allow hydration.  We recommend using a whisk after each addition If Guar Gum is added too quickly or in large quantities, it will gel or clump together. Guar Gum works well in mixtures that freeze but not in extreme heat or in pH (above pH 8 or below pH5). Do not use if your formula contains Borax or Calcium.

Usage Rate:  .05%-2%

  • In soaps to help achieve better emulsions and as a whitening agent
  • In lotions, creams, and ointment recipes as an emulsifier, thickener, and stabilizer
  • In shampoos, conditioners, and liquid soaps to increase viscosity, and to allow solid particles to be suspended in the product
  • In gels for a clear end product depending on the other ingredients

Botanical Name: Cyamopsis tetragonolobus

Guar gum is a fibre from the seed of the guar plant.

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)