$16.00

Hibiscus Seed Oil Pesticide Free

Choose Size

Hibiscus seed oil helps maintain the radiance of your skin by providing deep moisturization. It is rich in antioxidants like vitamin E and high in essential fatty acids therefore act as an anti-aging by itself. It helps support the skin elasticity and minimizing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

Hibiscus seed oil is cold-pressed extracted from the Hibiscus Sabdariffa plant, commonly referred to as the Roselle plant, yielding a yellow appearance with a characteristic mild nutty aroma which can be mistaken as rancidity.

Unrefined hibiscus seed oil is highly desired throughout the cosmetic industry for its rich content of essential fatty acids and antioxidants, yielding natural moisturizing and anti-aging properties ideal for facial serums and hair treatments, among a wide range of topical personal-care products. This exotic carrier oil is steadily increasing in popularity across the personal care industry for its perceived benefits when applied specifically to damaged, maturing, or sensitive hair or skin.

Usage Rate:  up to 100%

INCI:  Hibiscus Sabdariffa Seed Oil

Country of Origin:  India

Shelf Life: 18 months (if kept refrigerated)

(40%) linoleic acid
(28%) oleic acid
(20%) palmitic acid
(5.3%) Stearic acid
(1.7%) unusual cis -10-Nonadecenoic acid, or Sterculic Acid

BOTANICAL NAME Hibiscus Sabdariffa Seed Oil
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold pressed
CAS# 84775-96-2

DOWNLOAD SDS

DOWNLOAD COA BY LOT #

1599513270

41002401

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
R
Ruby Koevort
Hibiscus Oil

Absolutely fantastic! Works wonders in my lotions and soaking salts!