Phenoxyethanol (and) Triethylene Glycol. Iscaguard® DPI is a Cosmos approved versatile, widely used preservative for personal care formulations. It is a good substitute for Geogard ECT.
It has a broad, balanced spectrum of activity against bacteria, yeasts, mold and fungi. It is free from parabens, thiazolinone and formaldehyde. Iscaguard® DPI can be used in O/W as well as W/O emulsions. It is recommended for shampoos, shower gels, creams, lotions, wet wipes, eye care, lip and oral care formulations as well as products for children under 3 years.
INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Triethylene Glycol.
Using Iscaguard DPI is soluble in water at >2.4% - significantly higher than the typical use concentrations. Gentle warming (40o C) may be required to speed dissolution in formulations with high water contents. Solubility of Iscaguard DPI (%w/w @ 25o C) Water >2.4% Glycols miscible Alcohol miscible