$429.00
| /
SUGGESTED USE Cosmetic use only
SHELF LIFE: 2 years from the date of purchase under proper storage conditions.
Kokum butter is derived from the Garcinia tree and is expeller pressed and unrefined. This naturally white butter is often used as a substitute for Cocoa butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition. It’s commonly used as a thickener for lotions, creams and body butters, as well as soaps, cosmetics, and toiletries.
INCI: Garcinia indica
Country of Origin: Netherlands
ATTRIBUTES
GUIDELINES
APPLICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
| Appearance: | Off White / Brittle / Butter / Fat Shavings |
| Odour: | Characteristic / Fatty |
| Solubility: | Oil Miscible |
| Storage: | Tightly Sealed / Protected from Heat / Light |
| Shelf: | 24 Months Properly Handled / Stored |
TIPS:
Kokum Butter, along with the Cocoa Butter, is one of the best butter to use for balms, and salves, because of its brittle texture, where it will help you to create the, ever-popular, gelled texture.
Could you make a kit or recomend a recipe without baking soda! The glycerine based ones don't seem to wrk and I've only found 1 company that does it right called attitude. Anyway would be a market for it for sure✔✔
I combined it with olive oil and made some excellent castile soap. Very happy with how fast the KOH arrived, the quality is great. I would order again.
I was really happy to receive the d-limonene in amber glass bottles. Top notch! It is the best ingredient to add to my solid dish soaps.
Love how employment this oil is. Great around eyes.
Best for winter