$8.17

L-Arginine Powder

Choose Size

L-arginine is an amino acid that occurs naturally in the skin. It is an excellent moisturizer, supports the skin's barrier function and is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients. Due to its alkaline pH, it is used instead of NaOH or baking soda to raise the pH (in a 10% solution) in formulations.

Arginine keeps your skin firm, plump and smooth. Arginine hydrates dry skin and restores moisture. Arginine is known for its anti-ageing effects and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Usage Rate: As needed to obtain the pH of your formulation where you want it. Generally less than 1%. 

Stable in the pH range from 11 to 11.5

Water-soluble

CAS # 74-79-3 / 7200-25-1
EC # 200-811-1 / 230-571-3

INCI: Arninine

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

DOWNLOAD COA BY LOT #

2319503 

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)