$950.00

– Sold Out

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Refined Wholesale Size

Notify me when this product is available:

Choose Size

One of meadowfoam’s claims to fame is the long chain fatty acid profile which makes it one of the most stabilized oils, and can help maintain the stability in the other oils used in your formulas. Testing shows that adding 35% meadowfoam seed oil to any other oil helps to stabilize the overall formula. 

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a waxy oil, similar to Jojoba. Its rich texture makes it the perfect choice for salves, balms, hair conditioners, and ointments, where it offers substantively, along with barrier formation, to lock in skin's & hair natural moisture to help prevent dryness to soften the skin & condition hair.

INCI: Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Country of Origin: CANADA

SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Light Golden, Slightly-Viscous Liquid
Odour: Characteristic Fatty
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Absorption: Slow / Incomplete
Storage: Cool / Tightly Sealed / Protected from direct Heat, Light and Moisture
Shelf: 12 Months / Properly Stored and Handled

ATTRIBUTES

  • Long-Chain Fatty Acids
  • Skin Softening
  • Slows TEWL (Trans Epidermal Water Loss)*
  • Exceptional Hair Moisturizer
  • Barrier Forming
  • Locks Fragrance to Skin

GUIDELINES

  • up to 100%
    • Skin Care Emulsions - 2 to 12%
    • Body Care Emulsions - 2 to 20%
    • Skin / Body Oils, Salves, Balms - 5 to 100%
    • Lip Balms - 5 to 10%
    • Styling Products - 2 to 5%

APPLICATIONS

  • Mature Skin Products
  • Skin Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
  • Bath and Body Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
  • Aromatherapy Products
  • Lip Products
  • Hair / Scalp Conditioners

Safety Data Sheet Download

Meadowfoam Stability

Download COA Lot # 10499

Lot# 10559

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)