$9.95

Oat Oil Pesticide Free

Choose Size

Oats have long been used for soothing skin conditions, and are now known to be highly emollient with no dermal irritation and sensitivity. Packed with ceramides to lock in moisture.

Because this oil is so rich in antioxidants and tocopherols and has natural emulsifiers, formulators may find they can reduce the amount of chemical emulsifiers in their product.

In addition, it moisturizes and soothes the hair strands and protects them from environmental damage.

Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Recommended formulating temperature, < 75oC (< 167F). Add to the oil phase of emulsions. Use level 1-5% for skin care products, 1-2% for hair care products.

For external use only.

CAS: 84012-26-0

Inci: Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil

SAP Value:  185-195

Cold Pressed

Country of Origin:  UK

Plant Part: Seed Kernels

Colour: Clear, golden

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)