$14.94 $16.60

Ozokerite Wax

QUANTITY DISCOUNT OPTIONS

Ozokerite Wax is typically offered in higher melt ranges of between 60°C and 95°C and is non-hazardous. It is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes, as well as vegetable oils, mineral oils, and petrolatums.

Ozoerite is excellent for making lip balms and salves, as it has a "mold-on" texture when melted, which makes it easy to work.

Ozokerite Wax will increase viscosity, assist in emulsion stability and enhance gel strength in liquid and semi-solid systems. It is a hard wax with a relatively high melt point. These characteristics encourage its use in lipstick and lip care products to promote structure and stick strength.

Applications:  Colour cosmetics, eye products, hairstyling, lip care, lipstick, lip scrubs, mascara, pomades and skin care. 

Add to heated oil phase of formulas. Typical use level 1-20% depending on product and desired viscosity.

INCI:  Ozokerite

CAS:  8021-55-4

For external use only.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)