$23.00

Aspen Bark Extract Phytocide Powder

Choose Size

These salicylates may be isolated from Aspen Bark and applied to cosmetic and personal care products as a natural alternative to traditional chemical preservative systems. It is a broad spectrum preservative.

The manufacturing method allows to consistently isolate a salicylate content between 54.0 – 60.0%, which makes PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder an ideal antimicrobial. As an additional benefit, it may also impart a smooth feel to the skin.

PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder is water-soluble and may, therefore, be added to aqueous systems, as well as the aqueous phase of emulsions. When using PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder it is recommended to maintain the formulation pH between 3 and 9. Make sure your finished formulas are within the pH range for the efficacy of your preservative. Use a PH meter. We also suggest incorporating the product at temperatures of 60 °C or below.

We always recommend that every formula undergo stability and microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation

INCI:

Populus tremuloides Bark Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

0.2-3.0%

Application:

Skin Conditioning, Antimicrobial

Appearance:

Free Flowing White Powder

Solubility:

Fully Water Soluble

A Double Challenge Test was completed using 2% PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder in a generic cream base formulation. Samples were inoculated with E. coli, P. aeruginosa, S. aureus, A. brasiliensis and C. albicans. During the first 28-day incubation period, samples were periodically collected and tested for the presence of these microorganisms. Following this initial 28 days of incubation, the cream samples were then re-inoculated with the microbial cultures and sampled over an additional 28-days 

1. We recommend starting with 3.0% PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder.

2. Monitor the interaction of PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder with other ingredients.

3. We recommend incorporating PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder at temperatures lower than 70°C and a pH between 3 and 8.

GMO Free

No Ethoxylation

No Irradiation

No Sulphonation

No Ethylene Oxide treatment

No Hydrogenation

Additives: None

-Preservatives: None

-Antioxidants: None

Other additives: None

Solvents used: Water

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews
100%
(3)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
A
Anonymous
Great phytocide

Very useful ingredient in my lotion!
Used it in a lotion and it works great. It is of a high quality powder. Recommend. thanks again soap and more.

A
Anonymous
Very useful ingredient in my lotion!

Used it in a lotion and it works great. It is of a high quality powder. Recommend.
thanks again soap and more.

R
Ryan McCarthy
Looks good

Haven’t used it yet as I just got it but I have heard good things