Pineapple Powder is known to contain the fruit enzyme 'bromelain'. It is an effective exfoliant that sloughs off dead cells on the surface of the skin while imparting benefits. It can also act as an astringent to use in facial toners.
In cosmetics, it can act as a skin conditioning and lytic agent. (diminish redness and work to minimize visible surface shine)
INCI: Ananas Comosus (Pineapple)
Usage Rate: 0.5 to 10%
INCI: Ananas Comosus
Country of Origin: China
Kosher & Halal certified
This powder may be used when formulating body lotions, creams and butters (add to water phase). It is not oil-soluble. When formulating with water, use distilled water. A natural preservative system should be added.
Shelf life: This ingredient should be stored in a cool, dry place and has a shelf-life of 2 year when stored properly.