$5.00 $5.30

Sclerotium Gum Powder Pure Scleroglucan

Choose Quantity

Sclerotium Gum is a water-soluble, nature-derived polysaccharide produced by fermentation of the filamentous fungus. It is a highly versatile ingredient, which improves the sensory characteristic of personal care products.

INCI: Sclerotium Gum

Country of Origin: China

SCLEROTIUM GUM is classified as :

  • Emulsion stabilizing
  • Skin conditioning
  • Viscosity controlling

It has rheological properties (improves the flow), and unlike most natural and synthetic gums, has high thermal stability, is resistant to hydrolysis and retains skin moisture due to its efficiency as a thickening agent, emulsifier and stabilizer.

Sclerotium gum is used in numerous cosmetic and personal care formulations. We are hooked on no heat water based formulating for the ability to add water-based actives. (IE mild exfoliants, mushroom extract etc…)

Directions:

  1. Sprinkle the Sclerotium Gum granules of directly into the water at a temperature of 20°C or more. Note that the warmer the water the more quickly the gum with gel. At 20°C is could take up to 15-45 minutes with mixing.  
  2. Shake until the granules completely dissolve (as long as necessary depending on the kind of apparatus used). We recommend you do not use a stick blender as bubbles will form.  Let it sit covered overnight, so the gum can hydrate for a clear gel.

Suggested percentage: 0.25 – 2.0%

  • 0.8 to 1.5% for standard gels
  • 0.2 to 0.8% to stabilize emulsions
  • 1.5 to 2.0% to suspend in cleansing systems
  • 0.3 to 0.6% for spray-able solutions / suspensions
  • 0.5 to 1.5% to stabilize / thicken cleansing systems

At the stage where Sclerotium Gum has completely dissolved the other ingredients in the formula should be added (oily phase, actives, etc.). It will then take 24 hours to obtain a stable viscosity.
Notice that heating the water speeds up the gelling of sclerotium Gum

Applications
Sclerotium Gum can be used in hair, skin and sun care, bath and body products and colour cosmetics.

  • Skin care: lotions, creams, face masks and packs
  • Sun care: sun protection lotions
  • Bath and shower: shower gels and body washes
  • Colour cosmetics: make-up, mascaras, and eyeliners
  • Hair care: shampoos and conditioners
  • Shaving foam

Functionalities

  • Moisturizer
  • Sensory improver
  • Thickening agent
  • Stabilizer
  • Cold-soluble
  • Electrolyte tolerant ie you can add aloe 
  • Forms fluid gels with very high and unique suspension properties
  • Sparkling clarity (depends on actives)
  • Process flexibility and tolerance
  • Excellent and exceptional suspension for insoluble solids and oil droplets
  • Highly effective at low concentrations
  • Shear reversible behaviour
  • Excellent emulsifier and foam stabilizer

High thermal stability: Unlike most natural and synthetic gums, high temperature has little effect on the viscosity of Sclerotium Gum. Below 10°C (50°F), the solutions have a semi-gelled appearance that can be eliminated by shaking or heating.

Excellent compatibility: Due to its non ionic nature, acids and alkalis do not affect sclerotium gum over a wide ph range (2.5 to 12) and is compatible with electrolytes. It is compatible, without synergism, with most of the other thickeners such as guar gum, locust bean gum, alginate, gelatin, xanthan gum, carrageenans, and cellulose derivatives. It is also compatible with most widely used surfactants such as sulfates, sulfonates and quaternary ammonium salts.

Sclerotium Gum is a natural gum that produces a gel base when combined with water. It is a polysaccharide produced through a fermentation process of Sclerotium rolfsii on a glucose-based medium.

Sclerotium Gum can also be used as a thickening and emulsifying agent when making creams. Add to the water phase at 0.2-0.5%. Adding Sclerotium Gum reduces the amount of oil required in your oil phase, and the result will be a lighter, lotion-type cream. To make a gel base, use Sclerotium Gum at 2%.

Shelf life: 12-24 months, properly stored, in sealed container.