Sea buckthorn powder is derived from the orange berries of the sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) plant. For a concentrated source of vitamins, amino acids, antioxidants, and other nutrients,
Sea Buckthorn is a natural antioxidant that can be used in topical applications to improve the softness of the skin, reducing the appearance of fine lines and slow the signs of aging. It can also be used in a variety of skincare formulations, including in creams and lotions for mature skin.
Due to it's high levels of essential fatty acids and vitamin A, this nourishing oil can help support scalp health. The vitamin E in sea buckthorn oil also helps with scalp circulation, supporting hair growth and conditioning.
It can be used in mineral makeup ie blush, shampoo bars, bath bombs, melt & pour soap, glycerites and more.
This product is prepackaged in a food safe facility.
This is very bright light yellow powder - it works really well but it is no where near the colour that is on the website - it is seriously bright sunny yellow!