Sunflower Oil - High Oleic is high in vitamin E, and is great for both hair and skin applications such as hair and skin oil treatments, soap, shampoo, conditioner, masks, and cleansers. It is a lightweight oil so it's great in bath oils and lotions but does have a slow absorption rate.
The difference between regular and high oleic sunflower High-oleic oils have better shelf stability than 'linoleix' oils. They also do a better job of retaining their nutrient profiles during processing like when we emulsify it with purified water.
This particular sunflower oil is of the high oleic variety and is a great addition to lotions, creams, salves, lip balms and massage products due to its
High oleic sunflower oil is usually defined as having a minimum 80 percent oleic acid. The oil has a very neutral taste and provides excellent stability without hydrogenation.
Our High Oleic Sunflower Oil, a natural oil extracted from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds. The oil is a clear honey colour with a bland odour and taste; relatively rich in vitamin E and low in saturated fat. This particular sunflower oil is of the high oleic variety and as a result of the oils higher oleic acid content, it is more stable and resistant to oxidation.
|SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE)
Download COA by Lot #
Beautiful oil, excellent price with an amazing light colour!
I love it.. Easy to work with. I use it in both my soap and lotions.