$5.00

Tapioca Powder Organic

Choose Size

Tapioca Starch is often used as a talc replacement and imparts a smooth, soft feel on the skin Other uses for plain tapioca starch are as an additive in bath product formulas like bath powders, foaming bath powders, bath "bombs" and other fun and fizzy formulations. It's used to add silkiness, help absorb fragrances, and slowly release the fragrance absorbed into the bath water. A great substitute for cornstarch or arrowroot powder. Most corn products are GMO, so another reason to replace cornstarch. 

Botanical Name: Manihot esculenta
Certified organic
Origin: Thailand                                                                                                       

INCI: tapioca starch 

CAS Number 9005-25-8

Appearance: Fine white powder

Formulating Guidelines: Add to the aqueous or heating/cooling phase of the formulation. Heat Stability 40°C You may also add the Organic Tapioca  Powder after emulsification. 
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

Recommended use levels:
Lotions & Creams: 1-20%
Body Powder, bath bombs: 1-20%                                                     
Deodorant 1-20%                                                                                                      Makeup 1 - 60%

Body Powders 1 - 100%

If you are looking for a more fragrant and more luxurious bath experience, try adding pure tapioca starch to your formulations.

Solubility: Soluble in Water

*This is not a modified tapioca starch. This is plain tapioca starch. Modified tapioca can be purchased Natrasorb

 Organic

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
M
Michelle
Great quality

Great quality for bath po