Tucuma Oil is obtained directly from the wild Tucuma fruit, which are collected at clearings of the Amazonian forests. After harvest, the fruits are washed and the fruit is separated from the seeds by hand. The oil is obtained directly from the meat, whereas the butter is pressed exclusively from the seeds.
Tucumã Oil contains a high concentration of omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids and has very nourishing properties making it just right for moisturizing beauty products, anti-aging creams, body lotions and hair care products for stressed hair. It is a very good all-round oil, because it gives a lot of moisture, actively protects against UV radiation and is very easy to spread.
Tucuma Oil is a softener and has a noticeable tender spreadability. The oil also contains high levels of vitamins A and C, in addition to the anti-oxidant properties, the topical application of these vitamins can improve the elasticity and firmness of the skin.
When used in haircare, the exceptional high natural concentration of Beta-Carotene in Tucuma Oil, known as one of the most powerful natural antioxidants, forms a protective film and enhances the brilliance and vitality of dry and brittle hair. The oil's makeup makes it a perfect, lightweight natural moisturizer that adds much-needed nutrients to the hair and scalp.
PART USED Fruit Pulp
INCI: Astrocaryum tucuma Oil
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
Fatty Acid Profile
I absolutely love this oil! It’s so rich in beta carotene. The scent actually really appeals to me too, for me it’s reminiscent of patchouli but fresher and lighter. It’s a feature in my new face balm! Thanks for offering these unique, hard to find oils Soap and More!
Es un aceite ligero fácil de penetrar en la piel y sin aspecto graso me gusto mucho