$13.10

Yucca Liquid Extract

Choose Size

Yucca extract has many uses in formulations.  It can used as a gentle nautural non-ionic surfactant, a solubililzer, it offers satiny feel moisutuazion, a skin cell renewal and proliferation a well as hair strengthening properties.

The Yucca plant’s active constituents are glycoproteins and saponins, which account for its lathering ability. Today the Yucca plant is being used in a wide range of applications from foaming agents in the beverage industry to an active ingredient in the cosmetic industry.  This extraction process allows us to isolate key components from the plant’s roots, such as vitamins, proteins, minerals, amino acids, and sugars.

INCI: Yucca Smalliana Leaf Extract and Propanediol

Propanediol is a biodegradable and petrochemical-free solvent that is NPA approved, making it an excellent corn sugar-derived alternative to petroleum-based Glycols for hair- and skincare formulations. It offers benefits and functionalities that include improved emollience, enhanced viscosity, non-irritating properties, exceptional sensory characteristics, clarity, and anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.

Water Soluble

PH range  5.0- 7.0 
Appearance: Light Hazy brown liquid
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-3.0% add at temperatures below 40°C
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf Life: 3 Years

All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)