$18.15

Zinc PCA Powder

Choose Size

A skin-conditioning ingredient derived from zinc. Research has shown it has anti-aging benefits due to its ability to thwart destructive enzymes in skin that can damage its surface and lead to an aged, wrinkled appearance.

A synergistic association of two great things: Zinc and L-PCA. The Zinc part is there to help normalize sebum production and limit the proliferation of evil acne-causing bacteria. L-PCA stands for pyrrolidone carboxylic acid and it's a key molecule in the skin that helps with processes of hydration and energy (it's actually an NMF, a natural moisturizing factor).

Zinc PCA is the zinc salt of L-Pyrrolidone Carboxylic acid or L-PCA. L-PCA is obtained by the cyclization of L-glutamic acid, amino-acid from vegetal origin

Water-soluble for use in products with PH 7 or less

INCI:  Zinc PCA

Use:  Serums, liquid deodorant, face wash, creams, lotions, gels, shampoo, conditioner, oily skin regulating, Anti-shine mattifying

Combine it with niacinamide in your water based serums

Usage Rate:  0.5-2%.

In Emulsions  0,3 %
in shampoos & cleansing-gel 0,2-0,5 %
Face-tonic, serums,  hair-tonic and deodorant 0,5-1,0 %

Processing: insensitive to temperature, therefore to be worked into the hot water phase as well as into room temperature  

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)