$12.00– Sold Out
Zinc Ricinoleate powder formulates equal to the pearls. Follow the same usage rate. We are unable to procure the pearl form
Zinc Ricinoleate powder is a white to off-white free flowing powder. It is an odour absorber in the form of powder. Zinc Ricinoleate is a key ingredient in most natural deodorant formulations, as it traps and absorbs odour as well as easily emulsifies into oils and waxes.
However, it is not an antiperspirant and does not have any antimicrobial properties and so will not interfere with the skin's natural microbial flora.
Odour: Is characteristic of any fatty acid ester and will not affect the end formulation.
Usage:1.5 - 3% added to oil phase
Solubility: Oil soluble
Melting Point: 80 to 106ºC
PH: (in 1% sol) 6.71
Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Solid Deodorant. Emulsion Type Deodorants.
INCI: Zinc Ricinoleate
Melt powder with other components during the oil phase. Emulsify as usual. Typical use level is 1.5-3%.
Points of Interest:
Zinc Ricinoleate chemically fixes odour molecules that are formed during the bacterial decomposition of perspiration.
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: USA
Storage: Room temperature. Airtight container in dark
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Sample recipe from https://thethingswellmake.com/natural-homemade-deodorant-sensitive-skin/
Melt together the Shea butter, almond oil, beeswax, and zinc ricinoleate in a double boiler until the wax and zinc ricinoleate melt. Remove from the heat.