Sodium Lactate, a 60% concentration in water, and is the sodium salt of natural L(+)-Lactic Acid, produced through the fermentation of sugar, an alpha hydroxy acid that occurs everywhere in nature. It is used to harden cp, hp and shampoo bars. It has strong antimicrobial and humectant properties, making it an excellent emollient in skin care products as well.
Sodium lactate is also used in hot process soaps toward the end of the cook to create a more fluid soap that easier to get into the soap mold. When using sodium lactate, add it to your cooled lye water.
The question asked by many is: Use stearic acid or sodium lactate for a harder bar of soap? Too much stearic can make your soap seize. Stearic acid requires warm oil to melt the stearic acid. But it's easy to formulate (you can enter it in the lye calculator), and it gives you luscious bubbles! Also, it seems to speed trace. If you are a slow swirler, stearic quickens the trace time. Sodium lactate does affect the trace. The stearic seems to add more stable bubbles. The SL just makes a harder bar.
Reduces irritation potential and increases the efficacy of Alpha and Beta Hydroxy Acids
All our products are for external use only
Shelf Life; Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, sodium lactate should last for at least 5–6 years.
Sodium Lactate 60
Love this staple in my CP bars
I love working with this product, I used it in my cold process soap and also in melt and pour!
It’s great for making the soap bars harder!!
Sodium lactate is great for beginners as it hardens the bars nicely without speeding up trace!