$19.00

Cloudberry Seed Oil

Choose Size

The king of the Arctic Berries. Known locally as "forest gold" as they turn from red to gold when ripe, they grow in peat bogs, marshes and wetlands, and can survive temperatures as low as minus 40°C.

Best of all, cloudberry is ideal for all skin types – most especially for those with sensitive, inflamed, dehydrated and irritated skin. It is effective at calming the redness and reactivity of rosacea and inflammatory acne.
Using a shampoo with cloudberry can help restore softness, strength and shine to dry and dull hair.

Cloudberry Seed Oil contains high quantities of Omega 3, 6 and 9 Essential Fatty Acids, Vitamins A, C and E, and plant phytosterols. This makes it a powerful antioxidant ingredient which aids collagen production and fights free radical damage, one of the causes of the signs of aging.

Parts Used:  Cold Pressed from Seeds

Country of Origin: Arctic regions of Scandinavia

INCI Nomenclature:

Rubus Chamaemorus Seed Oil

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0 - 5.0%

Suggested Applications:

Emollient, Decorative, hair, face

Appearance:

Yellow to Red Liquid

SCIENCE

The fruit also has an uncommonly high concentration of benzoic acid, which serves as a natural preservative in formulas.

Safety Data Sheet Download

Customer Reviews

Based on 6 reviews
100%
(6)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
M
Manila

Arrived within expected date. Impressed how it was well packed and packaged. My shipment delivery arrived to me in perfect conditon. I am excited to start using their products. - Thank you!

S
Suzanne
Cloudberry oil

What a lovely oil, its the first time purchasing this product. It is a very light oil, not much aroma. I used it to make a hand cream and it absorbs quickly. Will be buying again.

E
E.F.
Nice light oil

Made a lovely face cream. I have not used it long enough to see if it is helping with my rosacea. And, its quite pricey, However, I hope to have positive results in a couple weeks time.

C
Cheryl
Cloudberry Seed Oil Pesticide Free

Very nice light oil. Mixed with Marula and Oat oil is a wonderful skin conditioning oil. A little goes a long way.

N
Nathaliec
Impressed

Pretty impressed by this oil