$28.00

– Sold Out

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate Palm Free Emulsifier

Notify me when this product is available:

Choose Quantity

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate is a palm oil free is a true evergreen in O/W-technology. This powerful, robust and 100% natural emulsifier gives reliable and stable emulsions under many conditions. It works with all kinds of emollients and other ingredients and even with surfactants. GSC is a very effective emulsifier for O/W-emulsions. GSC has been used since many years as a very effective O/W-emulsifier in almost every personal care application, ranging from Baby Care via all kinds of general skin and face care to Sun Care. It is a very robust emulsifier that is easy to use and works perfectly even under difficult condition, for example when preservative boosting agents are used. Also this natural emulsifier does not show a tendency towards oxidation, so it stays stable during the lifetime of a product and will neither change colour nor smell. Creams with GSC can easily be modified from light and velvety to rich and protecting. This can be achieved through simple modifications in the formulation. Also the viscosity can be adapted from fluid lotions to high viscous creams.

Appearance small white granules

INCI: Glyceryl Stearate Citrate
Solubility: dispersible in hot water, oil soluble at higher temperature
Formulation Tips:
1. Add product to the hot water or oil phase and melt it completely
2. homogenize the phases with other ingredients
Suggested Use Levels: 1.5 -3.0% for different kinds of emulsions
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months from the date of manufacture. 

Benefits:

O/W-Emulsifier
Builds up viscosity
For light & rich formulations
Excellent stability
Globally Approved
100% natural & Palm Free
Glyceryl Stearate Citrate is a glyceryl diester made of glycerin and fatty acids derived from vegetable oils
It is an O/W (Oil in water) emulsifier
Acts as hydrophilic, PEG-free, anionic o/w emulsifier and emollient. Well suited for emulsions with a slightly acidic pH-value or emulsions.
HLB value 12 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)