$19.80

Indigo Powder New Stock

Choose Size
Indigo Colourant is a 100% natural blue powdered colourant that is extract prepared from the leaves of Indigofera Tinctoria
True Indigo can produce a beautiful range of blue shades in products
DIRECTIONS: Incorporate into formula, amount as desired. Common use levels are 1 teaspoon to 1 tablespoon per pound of base. Test your final product to insure optimal performance and no staining. Can also be infused in oils for use in salves, ointments and balms.
Approved Cosmetic Uses:
MP Soap Only: No General: Yes Mixes Best In: Water, Oil
Lip Products: No Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No CP Soap Stable: No
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes

DIRECTIONS: Incorporate into a formula, amount as desired. Common use levels are 1 teaspoon to 1 tablespoon per pound of base. Test your final product to ensure optimal performance and no staining. It can also be infused in oils for use in salves, ointments, creams, lotions, and balms.

Some soap makers incorporate in the oil phase.   

Solubility: Insoluble in Water.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient: Cold Process Soap. Melt and Pour Soap. Bath Salts, Bath Bombs, Scrubs(minimal as it can stain)
Colour:  indigo blue

CAS#: 84775-63-3


Country of Origin: China

Best Used By One year from date of purchase

INCI: Indigofera tinctoria

Warning: Has been known to accelerate trace in cold process palm recipes

DOWNLOAD SDS

COS is not available for this product

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews
100%
(3)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
i
ida arcand
Indigo Powder

Great product!!!

K
Kalli
Beautiful Colour!

This powder is beautiful!! I added it into my CP soap.

M
MK
Glitter

Beautiful vibrant colour!