Rose essential oil has a heavy, sweet, floral scent. It is reputed for its emollient properties on all skin types, especially mature, dry and sensitive skin helps with inflammation.
Rose Oil, or Rose Otto, is the essential oil extracted from the petals of one of the rarest flowers in the world, with multiple applications in skin care, medicine, aromatherapy, and fine perfumery.
We use fractionated coconut oil for its very long shelf life, its clarity and neutral scent.
10% in Fractionated Coconut Oil
Botanical Name - rosa damascena
Country of Origin -India
Method of Extraction - Food Solvent Extracted
Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants, and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of Essential Oils internally but more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.
I ADDED TO HOMEMADE LOTION BARS, REMINDS ME OF MY YOUTH, THERE WAS A LOTION NAMED 'ROSEMILK' AAAH
I was pleasantly surprised to find that this dilution carries quite a strong scent, considering it's a dilution! I've only used Maroc before, never Bulgarian/Otto, so this totally new for me. This rose has some of the more familiar rose notes plus other notes I can't quite place--balsamic and something reminiscent of tomato and perhaps gin and tonic! Very bright scent. Instantly brings a feeling of calm. My husband (who knows nothing about oils) says it reminds him of being in his grandparents' rose garden as a boy.
Just one word: EXQUISITE!
I wanted to experiment with real rose in a perfume, and wondered if the 10% would be potent enough. It is awesome. Try it.
Order was fulfilled quickly and everything was correct