Babassu Oil is composed of Babassu Seed Oil, which is derived from the cold pressed kernels of the Amazonian Orbignya oleifera botanical. Babassu Oil has a smooth, thick, and rich consistency that melts slowly on contact with the skin, absorbing well and moisturizing gently but deeply to impart a velvety suppleness without leaving an oily sheen.
Babassu Oil is refined, making it a pleasing addition to organic cosmetic formulations for both dry and oily skin. With properties and benefits that are similar to Coconut Oil, Babassu products are commonly used as substitutes. Due to its high lauric acid content it is also an anti-fugal.
Aromatic Description: Mild to no scent due to refinement
|BOTANICAL NAME||Orbignya oleifera|
Country of Origin: Netherlands
Common Uses: Babassu Oil makes an ideal emollient for products such as soaps, creams, lotion bars, body milks, and lip balms. Its detangling properties also make it ideal for addition to haircare products.
Lotions & Creams: 5-20 %
Balms: 5-100 %
Foot Care: 5-20 %
Bar Soaps: 5-20 %
Hair Conditioners: 2-5 %
When adding this oil to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm it until melted or until very soft in texture before incorporating it into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle in the melted oil until fully incorporated and consistently smooth. For addition to soaps, the general rule of thumb is one tablespoon of butter per pound (15 ml/500 g) of soap. As with most raw materials, results may vary, thus NDA strongly recommends producing small lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.
Shelf Life: Store in an airtight container in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture. This product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g. 36 °C) but will re-solidify upon cooling without functionality being affected. When stored properly, this butter has a shelf life of 18 months.