$9.10

SCI Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder Palm Free

Quantity Discount Options

Check our wholesale Size

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate powder is a great choice for shampoo bars when melting is not required.

Note when your formula is for noodles, adjustment need to be made as your bars may be harder.  Often sci powder is not melted in shampoo bar formulas where noodles are semi melted to give shampoo bars a certain rough look.

SCI is the sodium salt ester of coconut fatty acid. It is a very gentle surfactant. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder is non-drying, creates luxurious foam and leaves a silky feeling on the skin. The powder is a great choice when wanting to achieve smooth shampoo bars for a faster melt. Melt slowly with your other surfactants. We recommend adding to liquid surfactants.

Also used in solid bubble frosting, gentle foaming facial cleansing grains, body wash bars, cleansing and bubble bath in a jar. Have a look at Sandra and Angie's spectacular no-fail formulations on ETSY. Check the feedback from hundreds of super satisfied buyers. https://www.etsy.com/shop/diybathandbodyshop/?fbclid=IwAR3t-km5fRXXDZSqh_FeUDsLgsajI_iE5aFbtS13ncDlGoYaFS4idPLC9U0

We also offer micro noodles,. 

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is an extremely gentle surfactant based on coconut fatty acids. Mild enough for baby cleansers, personal hygiene, and toiletries while still offering very efficient cleansing and low odour. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and is commonly seen in hair care products like shampoos because of its ability to help water to mix with oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away. Delivers excellent luxurious foam while leaving a very nice silky feeling on the skin. It does not dry the skin, or hair, making it an excellent choice for the formulation of all cleansers. One of the most popular choices for shampoo and body bars due to its high performance in soft or hard water. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is also one of the key ingredients in Foaming Bath Butter and solid shampoo bars.

The active surfactant level is 84%

Use: 55% in a rinse-off formula like shampoo bars

  • add to the liquid surfactant phase
  • process with slow steady heat to dissolve into other surfactants then mix surfactant phase with high shear (it is best to process this way so that you process using your stick blender only with the straight surfactants to avoid excess foam)
  • mix into formulations preventing excessive foam

CAUTION: Like any dry surfactant, it can be irritating to the nose and lungs. We recommend always using a mask when handling this product.

INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Country of Origin:  Philippines 

Storage: Tightly Sealed, Protected from Moisture / Heat
Shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
Polarity: Anionic
pH: 10% Solution - 4.5 to 6.5


Download Safety Data Sheet

Download COA by Lot #

R40230156


Next Previous

Customer Reviews

Based on 10 reviews
100%
(10)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
P
Polly Flaviano
Great for shampoo bars

I use this SCI to make shampoo bars and it melts into my formulas perfectly

B
Belle Thien

SCI Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder Palm Free

A
Adele
Texture changed

The product bubbles nicely however I had to adapt the shampoo recipe in 2022 to account for the completely different texture that the SCI powder is since the formula change. It went from behaving like flour to behaving like starch.

C
Claire Bélanger

SCI Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder

V
Valentyna Naboka
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

I love Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate in my formulations. The final product PH is more acidic but is easy to adjust to bring it to ideal PH4.4 for shampoo. Although it all depends on what else you use in your formula. I do find it more health concern to work with because it is very fine powder. I wish it came in a very thick paste form lol