Cocamidopropyl betaine is an amphoteric, mild and gentle anionic surfactant derived from coco-methyl esters and used in solid shampoo bars, melt and pour soaps, shampoos, bubble bars, bubble bath, and body washes. It can be combined with our coco symlex™ a nonionic mild but very thick surfactant to enhance the foaming properties, Alpha Olefin Sulfonate or Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside Surfactant which are also mild surfactants with lower ph values.
For a more mild surfactant try our foaming apple as it is not coconut derived.
It is a 35% active, aqueous surfactant solution
It leaves hair and skin soft and smooth and is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants making it a favourite of cosmetic formulators.
It has an exceptional safety profile and performs markedly well. It isn’t suited to being the only solitary surfactant within a formulation, but it can be blended with a reducing the irritation of anionic surfactants or improving cleansing in nonionic surfactants.
INCI: Cocamidopropyl betaine
|shelf:||24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled|
|Usage:||10 to 30%|
A quality and gentle ingredient that I love to work with. Top it off with quick fulfillment, one can't ask for more.
I use Cocamidopropyl Betaine in my bath products and it has proven to be the missing link to my success!
Thank you for making this product available to us.
It woks perfect for all my formulas... i love it
This is the best liquid surfactant of all the ones I have tried.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Amphosol CG)