Classified: Solvent & Viscosity controller
Our customers substitute glycerin for Propanediol for increased hydration when used in hair and body products, When combined with glycerin, Propanediol shows a synergistic effect that reduces the tackiness of glycerin, while offering the benefits of increased levels of hydration.
Propanediol increases hydration when used in hair and body products, and at 5%, performs better than propylene glycol and butylene glycol. When combined with glycerin, Propanediol shows a synergistic effect that reduces the tackiness of glycerin, while offering the benefits of increased levels of hydration. At levels up to 75%, it shows low potential to irritate or sensitize skin.
In surfactant systems, Propanediol increases the clarity of surfactant systems and viscosity while decreasing the amount of salt necessary to thicken a product. It improves flash foam, and produces more elegant systems with creamier lather and denser foam.
As a natural alternative green product with little to no scent, it derived from corn sugar, used as a humectant, hair and skin conditioner, preservative booster, and solvent with a light, non-sticky, slightly dry skin feel.
In hair care products, such as shampoo, conditioner, leave on conditioners, or styling aids, it offers a cleaner feeling after rinsing while increasing moisturization, improving detangling, reducing static, and improving wet and dry combing.
In all products, it decreases the freezing point and increases stability in freeze/thaw and heated tests.
Propanediol may boost the efficacy of preservatives. Its efficacy was demonstrated when combined with preservatives containing phenoxyethanol against yeast, gram-positive, and gram-negative organisms, as well as mold.
Propanediol is an excellent solvent for harder to dissolve ingredients like salicylic acid, ferulic acid, allantoin, and ascorbic acid.
Usage Rate: 1-10%, added to the water phase.
Amazing alternative to Propylene Glycol, a petroleum based alternative. It's terrific that Propanediol is derived from corn and has a host of beneficial properties for skin care.