Sorbitan Stearate is a non-ionic low HLB emulsifier (4.7) that makes water-in-oil emulsions. PEG-Free and vegetable derived, it can be combined with Polysorbate 60 (HLB 14.9) 80 other medium to high HLB emulsifiers to make stable oil-in-water emulsions.
INCI: Sorbitan Stearate
Recommended Use Rate: 0.75 - 6%, typically 0.75 - 1.5%
Appearance: Cream colored granular pastilles
Solubility: Oil soluble
Thank you for your speedy service. I love Aminosensyl HC
I was not expecting this to be this great! It is ultra softening and lightweight, never building up! It is just different to use, but once you learn to follow the instructions, you are good to go. This is the best emulsifier/conditioner out there.