Cationic Guar Gum is a conditioning agent. It provides substantiality, favourable effect on wet and dry compatibility and compatibility with anionic surfactants. It is used in shampoos and hair after-treatment preparations and is an effective non-gelling thickener and viscosity enhancer.
It can boost foam when combined with surfactants
Use Rate: 1.0 - 1.5% as a viscosity modifer; 0.15-0.25% for conditioning
pH: 9.5 - 11.0
Appearance: Beige to tan granular powder
Solubility: Soluble in water
Add the powder to the vortex of well-agitated warm water and mix until dispersed. Adjust to pH 7.0 or less to remove the boron treatment and promote hydration of the polymer (citric acid, concentrated lemon juice or lactic acid can be used to adjust the pH as needed). Continue mixing for 15 minutes for full viscosity development.
INCI: Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride
Use: Dissolve in water and stir thoroughly. Guar gum has a high pH >9 in order to thicken the solution that contains the guar gum the pH has to be <7. Add a tiny amount of citric acid or concentrated lemon juice to reach a lower pH and the solution is thickening.
For external use only.
Applications: Opaque, pearlized shampoos, conditioners, lotions, creams, body washes, shower gels.
Country of Origin: USA
Raw material source: Guar beans (Cyamopsis Tetragonolobus)
Manufacture: Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride is produced by the thermo-mechanical treatment of the seeds of guar beans to obtain galactomannan which is then reacted with the quaternary ammonium salt propyltrimonium chloride.
Animal Testing: Not animal tested
GMO: GMO free but not certified
Cationic Guar Gum has an 83% natural origin content from renewable guar gum
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components