$15.75

– Sold Out

Abyssinian Seed Oil Refined Non Gmo

Notify me when this product is available:

QUANTITY DISCOUNT OPTIONS

Also known as crambe seed oil, Abyssinian is intensely hydrating but extremely light in texture, making it a brilliant option for thin, fine or greasy hair that can easily become greasy or gunky if overloaded.

We choose to carry virgin oils as often as we can as they have not been heated and no chemicals have been used in the production. You will notice it is a honey color for this reason.

The molecular structure of Abyssinian oil also makes it one of the most heat-resistant oils, and so perfect to use as a preheat styling product. It offers easy spreadability with no drag.

Abyssinian oil has a comedogenic rating of 0 which signifies a very low chance that the oil will clog your pores. The rating range is 0 to 5, 0 being the least chance it will clog your pores or cause irritations. Try it in your next face oil. Use some essential oils such as palmarosa for its skin properties. We recommend using lip flavors for any lip products.

Abyssinian Seed Oil is the ideal oil for blending micas, oxides, and other colour pigments therefore great in lip balm.

Comedogenic Rating: 0

It is widely used in hair care, cosmetic applications, and personal hygiene products. Abyssinian oil has little to no odour with a clear yellowish appearance. It is not food grade.

Method of Extraction: No solvents are used in the manufacture of this product. The oil is removed from the seed using a mechanical crushing process, without the use of an external heat source. It is then neutralized, lightened in colour and deodorized in order to produce the final refined oil.


Extraction: Expeller Pressed
INCI: Crambe abyssinica

SAP: 160-175
Country of Origin: Canada

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews
100%
(2)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
c
cas
Abyssinian Seed Oil

This is one of the many ingredients I use in making my derma face cream.

A
ABSuds
Customer review

A long-time favorite of mine in lotion, it's so nice to find an unrefined version of this oil. Absorbs well, leaving a lovely satin finish on the skin. Rich gold in color, with a very faint green/nutty scent that does not carry through to the final product.