Black currant oil is refined and cold pressed from the seeds of the Ribes nigrum plant. It has a distinct smell that some might not like and is best used for formulating, the colour can range from light honey to dark brown.
Known to be rich in the Omega-6 essential fatty acid, GLA (gamma-linolenic acid C18:3n-6) and is also a good source of ALA (alpha-linolenic acid C18:3n-3), which is an Omega-3 essential fatty acid. It has made its mark in the cosmetic and personal-care industry in topical skin care products as a skin-protectant and for antioxidant properties.
Usage Rate: Up to 100% usage rate. Try blending it with a faster absorbing oil, like argan or pomegranate seed, to help it sink into the skin faster.
Fatty Acid Profile
INCI: Ribes nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil
Cold Pressed, Refined
Minimum 14% GLA
CAS # 68606-81-5
Shelf Life: approx. 3 years
Specific Gravity: 0.925
Country of Origin: China
I am so very happy with my order. The oil is helping with some skin issues I am having. I will definitely be telling others about your company and the lovely products you provide. Thank you again.