$3.00

Black Oxide

Choose Size

Black oxide is insoluble and will fade or bleed in soap. Matte finish, pure in tone. Use by itself or to deepen the tone of other colors. This all natural color has been filtered of harmful impurities.

To use in melt and pour, the powders need to be dispersed into a small amount of the melted base first and then add to the remaining melted soap and stir well. It may speckle in mp soap. To lessen the speckling, mix well and do not overuse.

INCI: CI77499

It is a good idea to wear a mask, goggles/glasses and protective clothing/apron as working with volatile powders is messy. Make sure you work in a well-ventilated area.

General: Yes Mixes In: Oil Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: Yes pH Changes: No Nails: No
UV Fade: No

Country of origin: USA

Recommended use is ¼ to ½ teaspoons per pound of cold or hot processed soap,

In melt and pour, the powders need to be dispersed into a small amount of the melted base first and then add to the remaining melted soap and mix well.