An ideal oil for dry skin or those prone to psoriasis or eczema. It’s also useful in helping calm acne and it’s lighter than many other oils so won’t leave your face feeling greasy.
This oil should not be heated and must be used cold to take full advantage of its health benefits. For cosmetic applications, either apply directly, or add to your recipe after all heating has taken place.
Latin Name: Borago officinalis
Method of Extraction: Cold-pressed (from seed)
Shelf Life: 6 months – 1 year, refrigeration recommended
Organic Borage Seed Oil is rich in GLA. It is used in cosmetics for its soothing and moisturizing properties for dry and sensitive skin. Its regenerative and firming properties make it popular in anti-ageing and wrinkle formulas to fight dehydration and loss of skin elasticity. It gives rich body to nutritive and night creams. Use only a small percentage in a blend.
This is a beautiful oil that absorbs well into the skin. I’ve included it in a daytime face oil.